Uzbekistan and Spanish companies will cooperate to attract tourists to Uzbekistan
During the visit of the Uzbek delegation to the Kingdom of Spain, the first deputy chairman of the State Committee for Tourism, R. Usmanov, met with the leaders of a number of large tourist, advertising and investment companies in Spain, in particular, with Banoa, TUI Spain, Transrutas, SERCOBE, Global Journey Consulting “,” “,” INNOVA TAXFREE “,” Sole Studios “,” Idealmedia Platforma de Cominicacion “, the Federation of Travel Associations of Valencia, the administration of the international tourism exhibition” FITUR “and others.
During the meetings, the Uzbek side informed foreign partners about the available tourist and recreational resources and about the rich historical and cultural heritage of Uzbekistan.
The Spanish side expressed a keen interest in the tourism opportunities and potential of the Republic of Uzbekistan and its readiness to work out the issue of sending Spanish tourists to our country.
In particular, during the meeting with the Director for CIS and Eastern Europe of the company “SERCOBE” H.Rodriges, the issues on attracting investments into the development of the hotel sector of Uzbekistan with the participation of internationally recognized brands were considered. An agreement was reached on the visit of H.Rodriges to Uzbekistan on December 2-5. with a view to acquaintance with the objects of the existing infrastructure and potential projects in the field of tourism.
At the same time, during the talks between the management of the State Committee for Tourism and representatives of INNOVA TAXFREE, the issue of including Uzbekistan in an international network of shopping tourism and attracting world trade brands to Uzbekistan was discussed.So, as practical measures for further cooperation between the two parties, joint preparation of the strategy of development of shopping tourism in Uzbekistan and the introduction of a VAT refund service for foreign tourists have been determined. Also, an agreement was reached on arranging the visit of INNOVA TAXFREE specialists to Uzbekistan in February 2018 in order to conduct a preliminary analysis of the country’s market and prospects for cooperation in this field.
In addition, in order to promote the national tourism brand “Uzbekistan” in foreign markets, a meeting was held with the executive director of the company “Sole Studios” V. Fuentes. The parties discussed the possibility of preparing a film about the tourist and investment potential of the republic.Another vector of Uzbek-Spanish cooperation in the field of tourism was an agreement with the administration of the international tourism exhibition “FITUR” in Madrid on the development of the organization of training seminars in Tashkent by FITUR experts for the staff of the State Committee for Tourism in organizing and holding international tourism exhibitions. Also, an agreement was reached on the favorable location of the national stand “Uzbekistan” at the forthcoming fair on the site with high attendance of visitors to the exhibition.
As a result, solid agreements have been reached between Uzbek and Spanish travel companies to send more than 3,000 Spanish tourists to Uzbekistan next year.