In Bukhara celebrated the world tourism day
On 27 September in Bukhara, celebrated the world tourism day. In honor of the holiday events were organized for managers and employees of hotels, travel companies, restaurants, translators, as well as foreign and domestic tourists.
bukhara tourism day
Head of the regional office “Uzbektourism” at the meeting noted that tourism is the most important direction in the core sector of the region. Bukhara world famous for its ancient historical, architectural and cultural monuments, great scientists and thinkers who made an enormous contribution to the development of world civilization.
Today in Bukhara carried out large-scale construction and repair and restoration work, built a lot of hotels and Inns, opened new tourist routes.
bukhara tourism day 2
The city has about 90 hotels, including “Zargaron Plaza”, “Sultan”, “Labi Hovuz”, “Modarikhan”, nearly 40 travel companies, including private.
Development in the field of tourism industry contributes to the solution of many social problems. Now this industry employs more than 1 500 people.
For guests of Bukhara are created all conditions for comfortable living, wide acquaintance with the architectural monuments, a variety of crafts.
At the event 10 the most successful representatives of tourist and hotel enterprises – winners of the annual contest “Nomination of the year” were awarded diplomas and valuable gifts.
The press service of NC “Uzbektourism”